BOARDS, COMMITTEES & OFFICIALS

The Genesee Figure Skating Club’s activities are directed by a Board of Governors comprised of twelve resident senior members of the club and up to two additional members who are the chairpersons of the Rules & Ice and Junior Activities committees. The Junior Board and Committee Chairpersons round out this dedicated group of volunteers.  Our committees make things happen for the club.  If you would like to get involved in supporting our club, please contact one of the committee chairs and offer to help out!

The full GFSC Board meets monthly.  The GFSC Executive Board meets one week prior to the full board.  

 

BOARD of GOVERNORS  

Stephanie Dillingham - President  milby35@hotmail.com
Cynthia Flynn- First Vice President   flynnfive@frontiernet.net 

Melissa Roland - Second Vice President  mroland7@yahoo.com
David Carsel - Treasurer   djcarsel@yahoo.com

Dolores Pasto-Ziobro - Secretary  dpastoziobro@monroecc.edu

E. Richie Van Vliet   emvanvliet@aol.com

Dale Pensgen  skatehaus@yahoo.com

Susan Haugh  suzz@me.com

Donnette Naughton  donnettemaloney@hotmail.com

J. Wixson Smith - wick.smith@rit.edu

Lynn Hayes lghayes@rochester.rr.com

Linnay Mitrousis Linnay77@gmail.com

Elizabeth Viken (President Emeritus)

COMMITTEE CHAIRS 

Competitions  

Dance/Music - 

Exhibitions - DonnetteNaughton

Finance - Dale Pensgen 

GFSC News - 

Junior Activities - Caroline Richards 

Membership - Caroline Richards

Pro Relations - Cynthia Flynn 

Marketing & Publicity - Stephanie Dillingham and Melissa Roland

Rules & Ice -Melissa Roland 

SafeSport - Cynthia Flynn 

Sanctions - Sue Haugh 

Tests - Stephanie Dillingham  

Trophies/Awards  David Carsel

Archives- J. Wixson Smith

Webmaster/Photographer/Graphic Design - Melissa Roland

Webmaster/Technology - Tom Mitrousis

US FIGURE SKATING OFFICIALS

The Genesee Figure Skating Club is privileged to to have many US Figure Skating officials in its ranks. These dedicated volunteers work for the benefit of GFSC, US Figure Skating, and the sport of figure skating. 

Jill Andrews

Singles & Pairs Bronze

Dance Silver

Moves in the Field Silver

Anne Cammett, President USFS

Figure Gold

Singles & Pairs Gold 

Singles & Pairs National

Singles & Pairs, ISU Championship 

    Judge & Referee

Moves in the Field Gold

Dance Gold

Dance Novice Sectional

 

Cynthia Flynn

Figure Gold

Singles & Pairs Gold

Moves in the Field Gold

Singles & Pairs Sectional Judge &

      Referee

Dance Bronze

 

Susan Haugh

Figure Intermediate

Singles & Pairs Silver

Moves in the Field Silver

Synchronized Team National Judge 

      Referee

Theater on Ice National Judge &

      Referee

 

Lynn Hayes

Accountant National

Accountant Technical Level 3

 

Elizabeth Jedynak

Singles & Pairs Bronze

Moves in the Field Bronze

Dance Bronze

 

Georgiana Rebhahn

Singles & Pairs Silver

Moves in the Field Gold

Dance Gol

J. Wilson Smith

Accountant National

Accountant Technical Level 

E. Richie Van Vliet

Figure High

Singles & Pairs Gold

Singles & Pairs Regional Judge &

     Referee

Moves in the Field Gold
Dance Gold with International Test

    Certification

Dance Sectional Judge & Referee

Synchronized Team National Judge &

    Sectional Referee

Lauren Zell

Dance Gold with International Test

     Certification

Dance Novice Sectional

Moves in the Field Gold

Singles & Pairs Silver

Synchronized Team Junior Sectional 

© 2023 by Name of Site. Proudly created with Wix.com